Caption:
Alt:
Link:
Target:
 

Privacy


Ducala Pty Ltd (ACN 008 031 874) trading as Northpoint Toyota, Northpoint Ford & Kia, Northpoint Hino and Northpoint Fleet Management aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and services. We also want our customers to have confidence that we afford personal information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) (Do Not Call Register Act).

 

What is personal information?

 Personal information is information in any recorded form that identifies an individual or from which an individual's identity can reasonably be ascertained.  Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address. 

Why does Northpoint collect personal information?

 Northpoint  collects personal information for a range of purposes, including to: 

  • respond to customer queries about the products and services that we offer

  • confirm that customers are properly licensed for the purposes of taking a test drive or using one of our hire vehicles

  • supply products and services (including new and used vehicles, parts, accessories and any applicable warranties)

  • process payment for products and services (including considering applications for credit where relevant)

  • to coordinate delivery of your vehicle and ensure that your vehicle is delivered to your satisfaction

  • consider, process and record the purchase of trade-in vehicles

  • carry out vehicle repairs and servicing, supply parts and accessories, supply products such as lubricants and automotive fluids and maintain any applicable warranties

  • arrange for products and services to be supplied to customers by third parties where appropriate (for example, aftermarket parts suppliers, extended warranty and roadside assistance services and financial and insurance products in respect of vehicles purchased from us; or panel beating services or windscreen replacement in respect of cars we are repairing)

  • to conduct competitions

 Northpoint  also uses the personal information that it collects to: 

  • maintain records for accounting and administration purposes

  • administer warranty claims

  • provide customer support

  • respond to customer complaints

  • administer safety-related product recalls

  • analyse customer needs and develop customer strategies

  • meet legal and regulatory requirements 

Customer satisfaction surveys, service reminders and direct marketing

 From time to time, Northpoint surveys its customers on a range of issues, including new vehicle satisfaction and the quality of our service.  These surveys help us to improve our products and services and tailor the way that we do business with you.  If you do not wish to participate in these surveys, please let us know (our details are provided at the end of this policy).

 If you consent, Northpoint  may also use your personal information to send you service reminders and information about our products and services, including special offers. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted for these purposes, by contacting the Northpoint  Customer Contact Centre (our details are provided at the end of this policy).  Your consent will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

 If you do not wish to receive Customer Satisfaction Surveys or other marketing information from Toyota Australia, please contact Toyota Australia directly on 1800 252 0976 (you will still receive safety-related messages). 

How might we contact you?

 We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by post, email, SMS, telephone call or facsimile.

 Spam

 Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify Northpoint as the sender and will include our contact details.  The message will also provide an unsubscribe facility.  If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please let us know .

 Do Not Call Register

 We will not call you on a number listed on the Do Not Call Register unless this is permitted under the Do Not Call Register Act and related instruments (for example, if we have your express or inferred consent to do so).  If you do not wish us to call you on a particular number, please let us know. 

What sort of personal information does Northpoint collect?

 The type of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection.  For example, we may collect your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address and vehicle purchase and service history.  For vehicle purchases, we also collect information such as the vehicle make, model and colour, options and accessories supplied, price paid, trade-in details, vehicle identification number, registration details, driver's licence number, odometer reading, finance and insurance details and details of any roadside assistance services or extended warranty purchased.  We may also collect details of other interactions that you have with us, together with any other information that you choose to provide us with.

 The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act.  Sensitive information includes (for example) health information and information about a person's professional or trade association or trade union membership.  Northpoint  will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless this is necessary for one of Northpoint's functions or activities and the individual has consented to that collection, or we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so. 

How does Northpoint collect personal information?

 Much of the personal information that we hold is collected when you purchase a vehicle or parts and accessories from us, when you trade-in a vehicle or when you have your vehicle repaired or serviced by us.  We may also collect personal information in a number of other ways, for example when you: 

  • contact us with a query (whether in person, or by phone, fax, email, through the forms on the Northpoint website or through carsales.com.au or drive.com.au)

  • take a car for a test drive or use one of our hire or loan vehicles

  • enter a competition conducted by us

  • respond to one of our direct marketing campaigns 

When you contact us by phone, we may record the conversation for staff training and follow-up purposes.

  Sometimes, we may collect your personal information from third parties, for example where: 

  • you respond to a customer satisfaction survey conducted by Northpoint, Toyota Australia or a vehicle industry survey and the survey results are provided to Northpoint

  • we collect information such as your warranty details and service history from Each OEM in Australia or from another authorised dealer, to facilitate the provision of services to you

  • we have arranged for third parties to supply you with products and services and those third parties provide us with information about the products or services that you have purchased from them (please note that we do not collect your credit or financial details from finance or insurance suppliers) 

What if you don't provide your personal information to Northpoint?

 If Northpoint is unable to collect personal information from or about you, it may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected. 

When does Northpoint disclose personal information to third parties?

 In providing our customers with products or services, we may disclose personal information to third parties.  In particular, your personal information may be shared between Northpoint vehicle's make OEMs, (Original Manufacturers) and their related bodies corporate for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.  Information such as warranty details and service history may also be disclosed to other authorised related dealers, to help them better serve your needs.

Other third parties with whom we may share your personal information include, where appropriate: 

  • finance, insurance, extended warranty and roadside assistance providers and after market parts suppliers (where you have requested that they supply products and services to you)

  • providers of outsourced vehicle repair and maintenance services (such as panel beaters and windscreen repairers)

  • valuers (to assess the value of your vehicle) and vehicle registries (to check whether a trade in vehicle is encumbered)

  • government authorities (for example for vehicle registration and compulsory third party (bodily injury) insurance or as required under financial transactions reporting or anti-money laundering legislation)

  • police, local council authorities or our insurers if a test drive or hire/loan vehicle is involved in any parking or traffic infringements or is damaged whilst in your possession

  • financial institutions for payment processing

  • referees, referrals or guarantors whose details you have provided to us

  • debt collectors

 Northpoint's contracted service providers, including: 

  • website designers and information technology service providers

  • marketing and communications agencies

  • call centres and call training centres

  • mailing houses, freight and courier services

  • printers and distributors of direct marketing material

  • external business advisors (such as auditors, lawyers and debt collectors)

  • In the case of contracted service providers, we may disclose personal information to the contracted service provider and the contracted service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services. 

We may also disclose personal information to third parties: 

  • where required or authorised by or under law to do so

  • with your consent (which may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct) 

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date.  You can help by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your address and phone number. 

Security of personal information

 Note that this section contains a number of representations about security measures taken by Northpoint which we understand may not be in place.  If these measures are not implemented prior to the introduction of this Privacy Policy by Northpoint, this section will need to be modified.

 The security of information is important to Northpoint and we take precautions to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 Some of the ways we protect personal information include: 

  • external and internal premises security

  • restricted access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions

  • conducting training to ensure that staff are aware that they must only access, use and disclose personal information for appropriate purposes

  • requiring staff who have access to personal information to agree to protect the privacy of that information

  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access, including identifiers and passwords

  • maintaining physical security over paper records 

How long does Northpoint keep personal information? 

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act. 

Use of Commonwealth government identifiers

 We will not use Commonwealth government identifiers (Identifiers) (such as Medicare numbers) as our own identifier of individuals.  We will only use or disclose Identifiers in the circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act. 

Transfer of personal information overseas

 If Northpoint transfers your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to transborder data flows.

Access to personal information by individuals

 Please contact the Northpoint Customer Contact Centre (details provided at the end of this policy) if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you.  We will generally provide you with access to your personal information.  Depending on the amount of information requested, Northpoint may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

 Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.  Similarly, in some limited circumstances we may not make requested corrections to personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision. 

Job applicants and employees

 Any personal information provided to Northpoint in connection with job applications may be used to consider the applicant for current and future employment and may be disclosed to our third party advisors to assist us in the selection and recruitment process.

 If your application for employment is successful, Northpoint will rely on the exemption in the Privacy Act relating to employee records where applicable. 

Resolving concerns

 If you have any concerns about the way your personal information is managed by Northpoint, or believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, please let us know by contacting the Northpoint Customer Contact Centre (details provided below). We will respond to your concerns as soon as possible. 

Contact details and additional information

 If you would like more information about Northpoint's approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, please contact us: 

By phone on 08 8261 4877

By email at toyota@northpoint.com.au

by post at PO Box 186, Greenacres  SA  5098

Changes to this policy

 We may amend this policy from time to time at our discretion.  Amended versions will be posted on our website at www.northpoint.com.au and will be available from the Northpoint Receptionist.


 

Want to ask Northpoint a question?

Contact us